Statistics

Fashion Design Statistics 2026: Pay, Jobs, and Industry Trends

Key fashion design pay, job outlook, industry, and manufacturing statistics in one source-only guide.

Fashion Design Statistics at a Glance

Fashion design sits at the intersection of creativity, manufacturing, retail, and media. The numbers below show a field with modest job growth, a strong wage range, and a supply chain that still matters to the wider apparel economy.

Fast facts

  • The median annual wage for fashion designers was $80,690 in May 2024 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Fashion designer employment is projected to grow 2% from 2024 to 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • About 2,300 openings per year are projected, on average, over the decade (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Fashion designers typically need a bachelor?s degree to enter the occupation (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Fashion designers typically need no prior work experience in a related occupation and no on-the-job training to attain competency (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Why these statistics matter

Fashion design is not a high-volume occupation, but it is a high-skill one. The wage data show a profession where outcomes can vary widely, while the education requirements suggest that formal preparation still carries real weight. The employment outlook is not explosive, yet the combination of annual openings, replacement demand, and cross-industry demand keeps the field relevant (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Table of Contents

  1. Fashion design salary statistics
  2. Employment outlook and openings
  3. Education and entry requirements
  4. Fashion designer wages by industry
  5. Comparable occupations and pay benchmarks
  6. Apparel manufacturing data that shapes the market
  7. Fashion industry and sustainability context
  8. Fashion schools, awards, and workforce pipeline

Fashion design salary statistics

The wage range for fashion designers is wide enough to tell you a lot about experience, employer type, and specialization. The core benchmark is the median, but the extremes matter too.

Big number: fashion designers in the top 10% earned more than $169,620 in May 2024 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

At the other end of the scale, the lowest 10% earned less than $35,970 in May 2024 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). That spread is a reminder that ?fashion designer? is not one single pay outcome. It can reflect different career stages, different employer settings, and different levels of influence over product lines or brand strategy.

Pay distribution snapshot

Pay metricFigureSource label
Median annual wage$80,690BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Lowest 10%Less than $35,970BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Highest 10%More than $169,620BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook

The median is the best anchor for readers who want a realistic middle-of-market estimate. But the top-end figure is just as important because it shows how far the occupation can stretch when designers move into more senior, more specialized, or more commercially valuable work.

What the wage spread suggests

A few practical takeaways stand out:

  • The profession has a meaningful earnings floor, but not all entry roles pay close to the midpoint (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • The upper tail is strong enough to support long-term career ambition, especially for designers who move into management or high-value niches (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • The wage structure suggests a career path where portfolio quality, employer prestige, and product category can all affect earnings (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Employment outlook and openings

The employment outlook is cautious rather than dramatic. Fashion designer employment is projected to grow 2% from 2024 to 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook), which points to slow but positive expansion rather than a surge.

That said, projected growth is only part of the story. The occupation is expected to have about 2,300 openings each year, on average, over the decade (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). That matters because openings can come from replacement needs as much as from expansion.

Quick interpretation

  • The 2% growth rate suggests a stable, competitive field rather than a rapid hiring boom (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Annual openings mean there should still be recurring demand for new entrants, even when growth is modest (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • For candidates, the path is likely to reward differentiated skill sets rather than generic interest alone (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Key takeaways

  • Growth is positive but restrained: 2% over ten years is slow growth by labor-market standards (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Openings remain meaningful: 2,300 annual openings keep the pipeline active (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Long-run opportunity depends on fit: the occupation looks more selective than expansive (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Education and entry requirements

Fashion design has a fairly clear entry structure. The BLS notes that fashion designers typically need a bachelor?s degree to enter the occupation, and they typically need no prior work experience in a related occupation or on-the-job training to attain competency (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

That combination says a lot. The field expects formal preparation up front, but it does not necessarily require a long apprenticeship or a previous job ladder before you can get started.

What that means for aspiring designers

  • Degree programs still matter because they provide the baseline credential most employers expect (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • The lack of required prior work experience can make the field more accessible for strong entry-level candidates with the right portfolio and training (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Because no on-the-job training is typically required, employers may expect new hires to arrive with usable core skills already in place (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Why it matters

This is a profession where the signal from education is important, but it is not the whole story. The data suggest that a candidate who combines formal study with practical design ability is likely to be more competitive than someone relying on schooling alone (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Fashion designer wages by industry

One of the clearest ways to understand fashion design pay is to compare industries. The same occupation can produce very different outcomes depending on where the designer works.

Industry pay comparison

IndustryMedian annual wageSource label
Management of companies and enterprises$100,670BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Motion picture and video industries$93,990BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Apparel, piece goods, and notions merchant wholesalers$80,810BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Apparel manufacturing$76,810BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook

The table shows a useful pattern. Fashion designers in management of companies and enterprises had the highest median annual wage in the supplied industry set at $100,670 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). That figure is well above the occupation-wide median of $80,690. It suggests that design work tied to broader business leadership can command a premium.

The motion picture and video industries also stand out at $93,990 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). That is a reminder that fashion-adjacent creative industries can support stronger pay than traditional apparel manufacturing alone.

A narrower look at the lower-paying industry example

Fashion designers in apparel manufacturing had a median annual wage of $76,810 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook), which sits below the occupation-wide median. That does not make the industry unattractive, but it does show how the production context can shape compensation.

Takeaway from the industry data

  • The highest-paying industries in this set are not the most obvious ones at first glance (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Media and management settings can outpay traditional apparel manufacturing (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • For job seekers, employer type may matter almost as much as title when assessing earnings potential (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Comparable occupations and pay benchmarks

Fashion design becomes easier to interpret when compared with related or adjacent occupations. Those benchmarks help place the median wage in a broader creative-labor context.

Comparison table

Occupation2024 median annual paySource label
Art directors$111,040BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Models$89,990BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Fashion designers$80,690BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Industrial designers$79,450BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Buyers, purchasing agents, and purchasing managers$79,830BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Graphic designers$61,300BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Jewelers and precious stone and metal workers$49,140BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook
Floral designers$36,120BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook

The comparison reveals several useful anchors. Fashion designers earn more than graphic designers at $61,300 and far more than floral designers at $36,120 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). They also slightly exceed industrial designers at $79,450 and buyers, purchasing agents, and purchasing managers at $79,830 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

At the top of this comparison set, art directors reach $111,040 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook), which suggests the ceiling in related creative leadership roles can move noticeably higher.

What this benchmark cluster says

  • Fashion design pays like a mid-to-upper creative profession, not a low-wage craft role (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • The occupation sits close to industrial design and purchasing roles, which hints at both creative and commercial dimensions (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
  • Advancement into art direction or other creative leadership can materially change the pay ceiling (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Apparel manufacturing data that shapes the market

Fashion design does not exist in isolation. It sits alongside a production and distribution base that helps define labor demand, wage pressure, and career pathways.

Apparel manufacturing employment was 74.5 thousand in January 2026, 73.8 thousand in February 2026, 74.3 thousand in March 2026, and 72.5 thousand in April 2026 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page). That is a fairly tight range over four months, which suggests a small but active sector rather than a rapidly expanding one.

Monthly apparel manufacturing snapshot

MonthEmploymentAverage hourly earningsAverage weekly hoursSource label
January 202674.5 thousand$23.5335.1BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page
February 202673.8 thousand$23.5235.1BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page
March 202674.3 thousand$22.9835.3BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page
April 202672.5 thousand$23.3635.3BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page

The earnings data are also useful. Average hourly earnings in apparel manufacturing stayed near the low-to-mid $23 range across the four months, while average weekly hours hovered around 35.1 to 35.3 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page). That combination points to a manufacturing base that is steady, but not especially high paid.

Occupations inside apparel manufacturing

The apparel manufacturing page also gives a practical look at wages for specific jobs:

  • First-line supervisors/managers of production and operating workers: $27.22 hourly and $56,610 annually in 2025 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page).
  • Inspectors, testers, sorters, samplers, and weighers: $17.35 hourly in 2025 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page).
  • Sewing machine operators: $17.37 hourly and $36,130 annually in 2025 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page).
  • Textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders: $17.88 hourly and $37,180 annually in 2025 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page).
  • Textile knitting and weaving machine setters, operators, and tenders: $17.38 hourly and $36,150 annually in 2025 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page).

These figures help explain why design roles can pay materially more than production roles. Fashion design is tied to a much higher wage band than many of the hands-on manufacturing jobs around it.

Safety snapshot

Apparel manufacturing had 1.9 total recordable injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers in 2024 (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page). It also had 1.2 cases involving days away from work, job restriction, or transfer per 100 full-time workers, including 0.8 cases involving days away from work and 0.4 cases involving days of job transfer or restriction (BLS Apparel Manufacturing industry page).

That is a useful reminder that the broader apparel economy is not only about wages and output. Workplace conditions are part of the story too.

Fashion industry and sustainability context

Fashion design is influenced by larger industry trends, not just individual labor-market data. The supplied statistics show a sector that is still growing, still investing, and still confronting sustainability pressure.

McKinsey?s State of Fashion 2024 forecast the global fashion industry to grow 2% to 4% in 2024, with the luxury segment forecast to grow 3% to 5% (McKinsey State of Fashion 2024). That indicates a market that is still expanding, even if unevenly.

Industry pressure points

  • 73% of fashion leaders prioritized generative AI in 2024 (McKinsey State of Fashion 2024).
  • McKinsey estimated generative AI could create 25% of its value potential in design and product development for fashion (McKinsey State of Fashion 2024).
  • McKinsey reported net intent to raise prices of more than 50% across the fashion industry in 2024 (McKinsey State of Fashion 2024).
  • Less than 20% of executives expected COGS and SG&A costs to rise in 2024 (McKinsey State of Fashion 2024).

Those figures show a sector balancing innovation, pricing pressure, and cost discipline. For fashion designers, that means the job is not only aesthetic. It also sits inside a commercial system where digital tools, product development speed, and margin management matter.

Sustainability and materials

The EPA estimated the recycling rate for all textiles was 14.7% in 2018 (US EPA Textiles Material-Specific Data). It also estimated 17.03 million tons of textiles were generated in 2018, with 11.3 million tons landfilled and 3.2 million tons combusted with energy recovery (US EPA Textiles Material-Specific Data).

A few more useful comparisons:

  • Clothing and footwear textiles had a recycling rate of 13% (US EPA Textiles Material-Specific Data).
  • Sheets and pillowcases had a recycling rate of 15.8% (US EPA Textiles Material-Specific Data).
  • 2.5 million tons of textiles were recycled in 2018 (US EPA Textiles Material-Specific Data).

The material-flow data help explain why sustainability keeps appearing in fashion strategy. Textiles move through a system that still sends large volumes to landfill, so design decisions about durability, reuse, and material choice carry weight beyond the runway.

Fashion schools, awards, and workforce pipeline

The pipeline into fashion design is also visible in education data. The National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment shows a mixed pattern: some award categories have declined, while others have held up or grown.

  • Textile-specific awards fell 22.35% between AY 2011-12 and AY 2021-22, from 8,413 to 6,533 (National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment).
  • Fashion/apparel design awards fell 34.58% from 4,540 to 2,970 over the same period (National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment).
  • General apparel and textile manufacturing awards grew 33.02% to 286 awards in AY 2021-22 (National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment).
  • Bachelor?s degrees made up 71.33% of textile-specific awards in AY 2021-22 (National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment).
  • Certificates made up 6.47% of textile-specific awards, while advanced degrees made up 0.55% (National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment).

What that pipeline mix suggests

The education mix is useful because it shows where the field is concentrated. Bachelor?s degrees dominate, which aligns with the occupational entry requirements already noted in the BLS data (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). At the same time, the decline in fashion/apparel design awards suggests the talent pipeline is not obviously expanding at the same pace as broader industry interest might imply (National Textile Industry Workforce Needs Assessment).

New York City as a fashion hub

New York City remains a major example of how fashion clusters create economic activity. In 2022, fashion-related activities contributed more than $50 billion in direct sales and $45 billion in indirect sales, supported more than 130,000 jobs, and were linked to more than 2,600 graduates with fashion-specific degrees and certificates (McKinsey: Maintaining New York?s fashion industry prominence).

Those figures show how fashion design connects to a much larger urban ecosystem. It is not just a creative role. It is part of a dense network of commerce, education, and employment that can support thousands of careers around it.

Written by

artdesignfashion.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of art, design & fashion.