Fashion Ecommerce Statistics at a Glance
Fashion ecommerce is a large, crowded market, but the clearest signal in the data is not just scale; it is how customer counts, order volume, traffic, and basket value move together.
The latest figures from ASOS, Boohoo, and Zalando show three different operating profiles, yet the same basic pressure points keep showing up: conversion, repeat purchasing, and customer retention (ASOS Annual Report 2024; Boohoo FY2024 Results; Zalando FY2024 results).
Table of Contents
- Key numbers
- What the latest fashion ecommerce data says
- Company-by-company comparisons
- Traffic, conversion, and basket value
- Secondhand and marketplace pressure
- What these statistics mean for brands
Key Numbers
A few headline figures frame the current state of fashion ecommerce:
- ASOS had 19.6 million active customers in FY2024, down 16% year over year (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
- ASOS recorded 67.2 million total orders in FY2024, down from 83.7 million in FY2023 (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
- ASOS logged 2,661.3 million total visits in FY2024, down 15% year over year (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
- ASOS conversion improved to 3.1% in FY2024 from 3.0% in FY2023 (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
- ASOS average basket value rose to Ł41.07 in FY2024 from Ł40.33 in FY2023 (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
- Boohoo had 16.2 million unique active customers in FY2024 (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
- Boohoo recorded 48.5 million website and app orders in FY2024 (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
- Boohoo conversion rate to sale was 3.82% in FY2024, up from 3.74% in FY2023 (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
- Boohoo average order value was Ł51.68 in FY2024, down from Ł53.32 in FY2023 (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
- Zalando reached 51.8 million active customers at year-end 2024 (Zalando FY2024 results).
- Zalando had 251.0 million orders in 2024 and average orders per active customer of 4.8 (Zalando FY2024 results).
- Zalando average basket size was €61.0 in 2024, and average GMV per active customer was €295.7 (Zalando FY2024 results).
Those numbers make one thing clear: fashion ecommerce is not a single model. Some players are fighting for scale, some are optimizing frequency, and some are trying to turn traffic into more value per customer (ASOS Annual Report 2024; Boohoo FY2024 Results; Zalando FY2024 results).
What the Latest Fashion Ecommerce Data Says
The strongest pattern across the supplied data is that customer base, order count, and conversion do not always move in the same direction.
ASOS is the clearest example. It still served 19.6 million active customers in FY2024, but that figure was down 16% year over year, and total orders fell to 67.2 million from 83.7 million in FY2023 (ASOS Annual Report 2024). At the same time, conversion moved up from 3.0% to 3.1%, and average basket value moved from Ł40.33 to Ł41.07 (ASOS Annual Report 2024). That combination suggests a business that improved some efficiency measures even while overall demand softened.
Boohoo shows a different picture. It had 16.2 million unique active customers in FY2024 and 48.5 million website and app orders, with conversion to sale at 3.82% compared with 3.74% in FY2023 (Boohoo FY2024 Results). Its average order value slipped from Ł53.32 to Ł51.68, which means more buying activity did not automatically translate into a higher ticket size (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
Zalando looks structurally stronger on scale and frequency. It reached 51.8 million active customers in 2024, generated 251.0 million orders, and averaged 4.8 orders per active customer (Zalando FY2024 results). Its average basket size of €61.0 and average GMV per active customer of €295.7 indicate a materially larger value footprint per user than the other companies in this set (Zalando FY2024 results).
Company-by-Company Comparisons
A side-by-side view is useful because each company is telling a different story about fashion ecommerce economics.
| Company | Latest active customers | Latest order volume | Latest conversion or order frequency | Latest basket or AOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASOS | 19.6 million active customers (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | 67.2 million total orders (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | 3.1% conversion (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | Ł41.07 average basket value (ASOS Annual Report 2024) |
| Boohoo | 16.2 million unique active customers (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | 48.5 million website and app orders (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | 3.82% conversion to sale (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | Ł51.68 average order value (Boohoo FY2024 Results) |
| Zalando | 51.8 million active customers (Zalando FY2024 results) | 251.0 million orders (Zalando FY2024 results) | 4.8 average orders per active customer (Zalando FY2024 results) | €61.0 average basket size (Zalando FY2024 results) |
The table makes the strategic gap visible.
ASOS is operating at a lower basket value than Boohoo and much lower order frequency than Zalando, but it still has a very large customer base and a massive visit footprint (ASOS Annual Report 2024; Boohoo FY2024 Results; Zalando FY2024 results).
Boohoo sits in the middle on scale, but its basket value is stronger than ASOS in the supplied data, even as its 2024 average order value fell year over year (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
Zalando has the biggest customer base, the highest order count, and the highest repeat frequency in the group. Its 4.8 orders per active customer in 2024 are a major clue to why fashion ecommerce leaders obsess over retention, recommendations, and search quality (Zalando FY2024 results).
ASOS: scale under pressure, but some efficiency gains
ASOS had 23.3 million active customers in FY2023 and 19.6 million in FY2024 (ASOS Annual Report 2024). It also moved from 83.7 million total orders in FY2023 to 67.2 million in FY2024 (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
That is a clear contraction in customer activity and order flow. Still, two operating metrics improved: conversion rose from 3.0% to 3.1%, and average basket value rose from Ł40.33 to Ł41.07 (ASOS Annual Report 2024). Average order frequency also improved from 3.43 in FY2023 to 3.59 in FY2024, even though total customers declined (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
The useful lesson is that better shopping efficiency can coexist with weaker top-line volume. In fashion ecommerce, a brand can improve the quality of each purchase while still losing some breadth of demand (ASOS Annual Report 2024).
Boohoo: steadier conversion, lower basket value
Boohoo had 18.0 million active customers across all brands in FY2023 and 16.2 million unique active customers in FY2024, according to the supplied figures (Boohoo Annual Report 2023; Boohoo FY2024 Results). Its conversion rate to sale improved from 3.74% in FY2023 to 3.82% in FY2024 (Boohoo FY2024 Results).
That improvement matters because it suggests the funnel did some work even as average order value declined from Ł53.32 to Ł51.68 (Boohoo FY2024 Results). In other words, Boohoo improved the chance that visits or sessions became orders, but not the value per order.
One other useful data point is that Boohoo’s gross margin improved from 52.0% to 52.7% in FY2024 (Boohoo FY2024 Results). That is not a consumer-facing metric, but it matters because the company is balancing customer economics, pricing, and operational efficiency at the same time.
Zalando: frequency and basket value at a different scale
Zalando’s figures sit in a different range. It had 51.8 million active customers at year-end 2024, 251.0 million orders in 2024, and 4.8 average orders per active customer (Zalando FY2024 results).
Its average basket size was €61.0, and average GMV per active customer was €295.7 in 2024 (Zalando FY2024 results). The combination of customer scale, order frequency, and basket size suggests a platform designed around repeated commerce rather than one-off purchases.
Its adjusted EBIT of €511.1 million and adjusted EBIT margin of 4.8% in 2024 also show that the business was not only trading volume, but doing so with measurable operating profitability in the supplied dataset (Zalando FY2024 results).
Traffic, Conversion, and Basket Value
Fashion ecommerce performance often comes down to a simple chain: traffic, conversion, order frequency, and basket value. The supplied statistics give a useful cross-section of that chain.
ASOS had 2,661.3 million total visits in FY2024, and those visits produced 67.2 million total orders (ASOS Annual Report 2024). The company also reported a 3.1% conversion rate, which was up 10 basis points year over year (ASOS Annual Report 2024). That means traffic quality and onsite efficiency are both part of the story.
Boohoo reported 48.5 million website and app orders and a 3.82% conversion rate to sale in FY2024 (Boohoo FY2024 Results). The key comparison is not just total orders, but how hard the site has to work to turn attention into transactions.
Zalando’s 251.0 million orders and 4.8 average orders per active customer show the other end of the spectrum: a repeat-driven commerce engine where customers do not just arrive, they come back often (Zalando FY2024 results).
A compact comparison helps frame the differences:
| Metric | ASOS | Boohoo | Zalando |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customer base | 19.6 million active customers (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | 16.2 million unique active customers (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | 51.8 million active customers (Zalando FY2024 results) |
| Orders | 67.2 million total orders (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | 48.5 million website and app orders (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | 251.0 million orders (Zalando FY2024 results) |
| Conversion or frequency | 3.1% conversion (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | 3.82% conversion to sale (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | 4.8 average orders per active customer (Zalando FY2024 results) |
| Basket value | Ł41.07 average basket value (ASOS Annual Report 2024) | Ł51.68 average order value (Boohoo FY2024 Results) | €61.0 average basket size (Zalando FY2024 results) |
The most important takeaway from the table is not that one number is better than another. It is that fashion ecommerce winners tend to control multiple levers at once: more visits, more conversion, more repeat orders, and a stronger basket value (ASOS Annual Report 2024; Boohoo FY2024 Results; Zalando FY2024 results).
Secondhand and Marketplace Pressure
Fashion ecommerce does not operate in a closed system. The supplied statistics show meaningful pressure from resale, online marketplaces, and broader digital selling behavior.
In the EU, 21% of businesses used websites or apps to sell goods or services in 2025, while 18% sold goods and services online through their own website or app, and 9% used an e-commerce marketplace (Eurostat Digitalisation 2025). That means online selling is widespread, but marketplace participation is still only one part of the picture.
Resale adds another layer. The global secondhand market is projected to reach $393 billion by 2030, and the U.S. secondhand apparel market is projected to reach $74 billion by 2029 (ThredUp 2026 Resale Report; ThredUp 2025 Resale Report). Online resale is projected to reach $40 billion by 2029, and it grew 23% in 2024 (ThredUp 2025 Resale Report).
That growth matters because it changes the customer expectation for price, discovery, and value. The data says 34% of consumers plan to spend part of their apparel budget on secondhand in the next 12 months, and 39% of younger generation shoppers made a secondhand apparel purchase on social commerce in the last 12 months (ThredUp 2025 Resale Report).
A particularly relevant signal for ecommerce operators is that 48% of consumers said better personalization, search, and discovery make secondhand shopping as easy as buying new (ThredUp 2025 Resale Report). That finding is not just about resale. It is a reminder that discovery quality is now part of the baseline experience customers expect across fashion retail.
What These Statistics Mean for Brands
The numbers point to a few practical implications for fashion ecommerce teams.
First, retention is not optional. Zalando’s 4.8 average orders per active customer shows why repeat behavior is such a powerful growth lever (Zalando FY2024 results). A larger customer base helps, but order frequency turns scale into durable revenue.
Second, a better conversion rate can coexist with softer demand. ASOS improved conversion to 3.1% and lifted average basket value to Ł41.07, yet still saw customers, orders, and visits decline year over year (ASOS Annual Report 2024). That is a reminder to separate efficiency gains from demand recovery.
Third, order value and conversion need to be managed together. Boohoo improved conversion to sale to 3.82%, but average order value fell to Ł51.68 (Boohoo FY2024 Results). A brand can become better at closing the sale without automatically increasing the size of the basket.
Fourth, discovery is now part of the product. The secondhand data shows consumers are increasingly comfortable with alternative channels, and better personalization, search, and discovery are now expected rather than exceptional (ThredUp 2025 Resale Report). For fashion ecommerce, that means merchandising logic is not a back-office function; it is a core growth system.
Fifth, the market is not just large, it is fragmented. ASOS, Boohoo, and Zalando each show different combinations of customer counts, order volume, conversion, and value per basket (ASOS Annual Report 2024; Boohoo FY2024 Results; Zalando FY2024 results). That fragmentation creates room for differentiated strategies, but it also means there is no single formula for success.
The best reading of the data is that fashion ecommerce remains a high-volume, high-competition category where winners are defined less by one metric than by the balance between traffic, repeat behavior, and transaction value.