Fashion statistics at a glance
Fashion is a huge global system, but the most useful statistics are the ones that show how scale, labor, digital reach, and sustainability now sit inside the same business model.
The dataset behind this article makes that clear. It combines retail, workforce, e-commerce, supply-chain, and trade figures from major fashion groups and industry reports, which makes it possible to compare how the sector is changing from the inside out.
Fast facts
- Inditex revenue increased 7.5% year on year in fiscal 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024).
- Inditex reached 97 markets with physical stores in 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024).
- Inditex recorded more than 8 billion visits to its online platforms in 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024).
- H&M Group had over 4,000 stores in more than 79 markets in 2024 (H&M Group at a glance).
- Nike reported FY2025 Q2 revenue of $12.4 billion (Nike FY2025 Q2 Results).
- LVMH recorded €84.7 billion in revenue in 2024 (LVMH 2024 results).
- Synthetic fibres accounted for almost three quarters of global fibre production in 2023 (UNCTAD Trends in natural and man-made fibres trade).
Table of contents
- Fashion industry scale and market reach
- Fashion company statistics by revenue and growth
- Fashion workforce statistics and employment structure
- Fashion e-commerce and digital engagement statistics
- Fashion sustainability, materials, and emissions statistics
- Fashion trade and supply chain statistics
- What the fashion statistics suggest
Fashion industry scale and market reach
The fashion sector is best understood as a network of brands, factories, stores, apps, and cross-border supply chains rather than a single retail market.
One of the clearest scale signals in the dataset is geography. Inditex sold fashion in 214 markets through online reach by the end of 2024 and operated physical stores in 97 markets (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024). That combination matters because it shows how fashion companies are no longer choosing between brick-and-mortar and digital distribution. They are layering both.
H&M Group provides a similar picture at a different scale. The group had over 4,000 stores in more than 79 markets in 2024 (H&M Group at a glance), which puts physical presence at the center of its business model while still leaving room for online and second-hand channels.
The market footprint is also visible in labor and operational complexity. Inditex employed 162,083 people in 2024 and spread those employees across 170 different nationalities (Inditex Our Drivers 2024). Fashion’s scale is therefore not just measured in sales, but in how many people and jurisdictions are involved in making and moving product.
Why scale matters in fashion statistics
Scale affects almost every other number in the sector:
- Bigger store networks can support more local demand capture.
- Broader digital reach can turn brand traffic into direct sales opportunities.
- Larger workforces create a larger surface area for training, management, and compliance.
- Wider geographic presence increases exposure to trade, tax, and regulatory differences.
At a glance: reach signals from the dataset
| Company or source | Reach statistic | What it shows |
|---|---|---|
| Inditex | 97 physical-store markets | Store-network depth (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024) |
| Inditex | 214 online-reach markets | Digital distribution breadth (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024) |
| H&M Group | 4,000+ stores in 79+ markets | Global retail footprint (H&M Group at a glance) |
| Inditex | 8+ billion online visits | Audience traffic intensity (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024) |
Fashion company statistics by revenue and growth
Revenue is the bluntest number in fashion, but it becomes more informative when compared across companies and paired with growth, margin, and channel data.
Inditex reported 7.5% year-on-year revenue growth in fiscal 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024). That is an important data point because it suggests the company was still expanding while also sustaining a large global footprint.
H&M Group reported SEK 200 billion in net sales in 2024 (H&M Group at a glance). Nike reported $12.4 billion in revenue for FY2025 Q2, with $5.0 billion in NIKE Direct revenue, $6.9 billion in wholesale revenue, 43.6% gross margin, and $1.2 billion in net income (Nike FY2025 Q2 Results). LVMH recorded €84.7 billion in revenue in 2024 and €19.6 billion in profit from recurring operations (LVMH 2024 results).
Those figures are not directly comparable across currencies and reporting structures, but they do show how diverse the fashion and luxury landscape is. Some companies are driven by mass-market scale, some by direct-to-consumer and wholesale balance, and some by premium pricing power.
Revenue and performance table
| Company | Latest revenue or sales figure | Other performance stat | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inditex | 7.5% revenue growth in fiscal 2024 | €11.5 billion+ net cash position | Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024 |
| H&M Group | SEK 200 billion net sales in 2024 | 88 new stores opened in 2024 | H&M full-year report 2024 |
| Nike | $12.4 billion FY2025 Q2 revenue | 43.6% gross margin | Nike FY2025 Q2 Results |
| LVMH | €84.7 billion revenue in 2024 | €19.6 billion profit from recurring operations | LVMH 2024 results |
Big numbers worth noticing
- Inditex’s net cash position topped €11.5 billion in 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024).
- LVMH generated €10.5 billion in free cash flow in 2024 (LVMH 2024 results).
- Nike’s inventories were $8.3 billion as of 2024-08-31 (Nike FY2025 Q1 Results).
- Nike reported $10.2 billion of share repurchases and 99.7 million shares repurchased as of 2024-08-31 (Nike FY2025 Q1 Results).
These numbers matter because fashion companies depend on disciplined capital allocation. Cash, inventory, and repurchases are not side notes; they are signals about resilience, demand planning, and the ability to keep scaling.
Fashion workforce statistics and employment structure
Fashion employment is large, international, and operationally complex. The dataset shows that the workforce is also highly concentrated in stores and manufacturing-adjacent roles rather than being purely office-based.
Inditex employed 162,083 people in 2024, of whom 49,915 worked in Spain (Inditex Our Drivers 2024). Women represented 73% of Inditex’s headcount and held 77% of management positions (Inditex Our Drivers 2024). That is a notable split because it shows representation extending into leadership, not just entry-level roles.
The company also reported 83% permanent contracts, an average gross yearly salary of €30,850, and 3,142 employees with disabilities (Inditex Our Drivers 2024). Those figures provide a more complete picture of employment quality than headcount alone.
Another key detail is where the labor is actually deployed. 85% of Inditex employees worked in stores in 2024 (Inditex Our Drivers 2024). That makes store operations a central part of the workforce story rather than a support function on the side.
Workforce snapshot
| Workforce metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Total employees at Inditex | 162,083 | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Nationalities in workforce | 170 | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Employees in Spain | 49,915 | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Women in headcount | 73% | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Women in management | 77% | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Permanent contracts | 83% | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Average gross yearly salary | €30,850 | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Employees with disabilities | 3,142 | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
| Employees working in stores | 85% | Inditex Our Drivers 2024 |
What the workforce data suggests
The numbers point to three broad realities:
- Fashion remains labor-intensive even when the brand story is digital.
- Store-level execution is still critical to customer experience.
- Leadership and workforce composition are now central parts of how fashion companies are evaluated.
Inditex also delivered 3 million hours of training in 2024 (Inditex Our Pilares 2024). That level of training volume matters because a geographically dispersed, store-heavy workforce needs constant onboarding, compliance, and operational refreshers.
Fashion e-commerce and digital engagement statistics
Digital engagement is one of the strongest signals in the dataset because it shows how fashion demand now flows across platforms rather than only through stores.
Inditex recorded more than 8 billion visits to its online platforms in 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024). The company also had 218 million active app accounts and 257 million social media followers across its brands (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024). Those figures show that fashion’s digital audience can be measured at a massive scale even before purchase behavior is counted.
The point is not just that people browse fashion online. It is that the audience ecosystem around fashion has become large enough to function like a media system. Visits, app accounts, and social followers each capture a different layer of demand:
- Visits show traffic intensity.
- App accounts suggest direct relationship depth.
- Social followers show awareness and audience reach.
Digital reach metrics in context
| Metric | Figure | What it indicates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online platform visits | 8+ billion | Traffic scale | Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024 |
| Active app accounts | 218 million | Logged-in customer base | Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024 |
| Social media followers | 257 million | Brand audience reach | Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024 |
| Online-reach markets | 214 | Geographic digital availability | Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024 |
Why digital metrics matter for fashion
Digital figures are important because they often precede sales. A brand can see traffic spikes, audience growth, and app adoption before those behaviors show up in reported revenue.
They also help explain why store and online networks increasingly operate together. The customer path can start on social media, move into an app, and finish in a store, or go the other way around.
Fashion sustainability, materials, and emissions statistics
Sustainability statistics in fashion are most useful when they are specific. Vague goals tell you little. Measurable changes tell you where the system is moving.
H&M Group reported 89% recycled or sustainably sourced materials in commercial products in 2024, with 29.5% recycled-material share in commercial products and 52% recycled materials in packaging (H&M Annual & Sustainability Report 2024). The company also reported 41% lower scope 1 and 2 emissions versus the 2019 baseline and 24% lower scope 3 emissions versus the 2019 baseline (H&M sustainability report 2024).
It further reduced plastic packaging 54% versus the 2018 baseline, cut freshwater consumption in tier 1 and 2 garment suppliers by 9.5% versus the 2022 baseline, and reduced garment-supplier on-site coal boilers to 27 factories in 2024, down from 46 in 2023 and 118 in 2022 (H&M Group press release 2024).
Those are strong comparative numbers because they show movement over time, not just static commitment language.
Sustainability comparison table
| Sustainability metric | 2024 figure | Comparison point | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recycled or sustainably sourced materials in products | 89% | Commercial products | H&M Annual & Sustainability Report 2024 |
| Recycled-material share in products | 29.5% | Commercial products | H&M Annual & Sustainability Report 2024 |
| Recycled materials in packaging | 52% | Packaging | H&M Annual & Sustainability Report 2024 |
| Scope 1 and 2 emissions | 41% lower | Versus 2019 baseline | H&M sustainability report 2024 |
| Scope 3 emissions | 24% lower | Versus 2019 baseline | H&M sustainability report 2024 |
| Plastic packaging | 54% lower | Versus 2018 baseline | H&M Group press release 2024 |
| Freshwater consumption | 9.5% lower | Versus 2022 baseline | H&M Group press release 2024 |
| Coal-boiler factories | 27 | Down from 46 in 2023 and 118 in 2022 | H&M Group press release 2024 |
Key sustainability takeaways
- Material choices are becoming measurable at product level.
- Packaging improvements are easier to quantify and communicate than broader supply-chain changes.
- Emissions reductions are more credible when paired with a baseline year.
- Factory-level energy transitions can be tracked through direct supplier metrics.
Inditex also reported that it reduced greenhouse-gas emissions 5% versus 2018 while sales grew 47% from 2018 to 2024 (Inditex CEO’s Statement 2024 / Inditex Pilares 2024). That is a useful comparison because it shows growth and emissions moving in different directions, which is exactly the kind of tension sustainability analysis should examine.
Fashion trade and supply chain statistics
The global fashion system depends on fiber production, textile processing, fabric trade, and factory compliance. The trade statistics in the dataset reveal where the industry’s physical backbone is concentrated.
UNCTAD reported that the global trade in apparel rose 14% quarter on quarter in December 2024, but fell 5% year over year in the same update (UNCTAD Global Trade Update December 2024). It also said global trade in textiles fell 4% quarter on quarter and showed no annual growth (UNCTAD Global Trade Update December 2024).
Those mixed signals matter. They suggest that short-term trade movements can improve even when the annual picture remains weak or flat.
Fiber and trade structure
The deeper structural shift is in materials. Synthetic fibres accounted for almost three quarters of global fibre production in 2023, up from 45% in 1996, while cotton fell to about one fifth of global fibre production in 2023 (UNCTAD Trends in natural and man-made fibres trade).
UNCTAD also reported that man-made fibres surpassed cotton in traded value for the first time in 2023 (UNCTAD Trends in natural and man-made fibres trade). That is a major milestone because it shows not just volume dominance, but commercial dominance in trade value.
China’s role in the supply chain remains central. The country produced 73% of synthetic raw materials in 2023 and exported 44% of fabrics in 2023 (UNCTAD Trends in natural and man-made fibres trade). Man-made fibres accounted for 65% to 70% of traded value in yarn and fabric trade in 2023 (UNCTAD Trends in natural and man-made fibres trade).
Supply chain facts that stand out
- 6,615 factories were in Inditex’s compliance program in 2024 (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
- Inditex carried out 10,387 traceability audits in 2024 (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
- Inditex conducted 6,468 social audits in 2024 (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
- Inditex conducted 2,029 environmental audits in 2024 (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
- Inditex worked across 10 clusters on five priority impact areas in 2024 (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
- The company touched the lives of 1.8 million people through 35 projects and solutions in 2024 (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
- Inditex’s total tax contribution reached €9,341 million in fiscal 2024, including €2,243 million paid in Spain (Inditex The How Matters 2024).
Why compliance and tax numbers matter
These figures show that fashion statistics are not limited to sales and style. They also measure how companies manage risk, trace materials, audit suppliers, and contribute to public finances.
A compliance program covering 6,615 factories and more than 10,000 traceability audits implies a very large and active operational network (Inditex The How Matters 2024). Likewise, tax contribution figures show how much value large fashion groups return to the jurisdictions where they operate.
What the fashion statistics suggest
The most important pattern in this dataset is that fashion is now a multi-metric industry. Revenue alone does not explain it.
A better read comes from combining:
- scale, through store and market presence,
- digital demand, through visits, app accounts, and followers,
- workforce structure, through headcount, contracts, and training,
- sustainability, through emissions and materials,
- supply-chain oversight, through audits and traceability,
- and trade structure, through fibre and fabric flows.
That combination shows why fashion statistics are useful for more than trend reporting. They reveal how the sector is organized, where it is growing, what it relies on, and which parts of the system are being pressured to change.
The headline numbers are large, but the more revealing numbers are the ones that connect growth with labor, digital reach, and materials. Those are the figures that explain where fashion is headed next.