Statistics

Luxury Fashion Statistics: Revenue, Margins, and Market Leaders in 2026

Luxury fashion revenue, margins, and market leader statistics from major brands and groups.

Luxury fashion statistics at a glance

Luxury fashion is still dominated by a small group of giant houses, and the latest figures show how concentrated the market remains at the top.

The numbers below put revenue, growth, scale, and profitability side by side so you can see which groups are pulling the most weight in 2024 and which brands are holding margin discipline.

Key takeaways

  • LVMH reported €84.7 billion in revenue in 2024 (LVMH 2024 annual results), making it the largest company in this set by a wide margin.
  • Hermès reported €15.17 billion in revenue in 2024 (Hermès key figures) and paired that scale with a 40.5% recurring operating margin (Hermès key figures), one of the sharpest profitability signals in the dataset.
  • Kering reported €17.2 billion in revenue in 2024 (Kering 2024 annual results), but its brands showed uneven momentum in 2024 and early 2024 trading.
  • Bain and Altagamma estimated global luxury spending at €1.48 trillion in 2024 (Bain Luxury Report 2024), showing how large the wider luxury economy is compared with individual brand groups.
  • Deloitte said 66.9% of luxury executives expected stable or growing revenues in 2026 (Deloitte Global Powers of Luxury 2026), while 70.7% expected to maintain or improve margins (Deloitte Global Powers of Luxury 2026).

Table of contents

Luxury fashion market scale

Big number: €1.48 trillion. That was Bain and Altagamma’s estimate for global luxury spending in 2024 (Bain Luxury Report 2024).

That same source said 2024 luxury spending was down 1% to 3% versus 2023 at current exchange rates (Bain Luxury Report 2024). It is a useful reminder that luxury can still be enormous while showing only modest short-term movement.

Bain and Altagamma also said the 2023 luxury market exceeded €1.5 trillion (Bain Luxury Report 2024). In other words, the category sits in a very high spending band even when growth softens.

Why it matters

The individual company figures in this article sit inside a much larger industry backdrop. A brand or group can post billions in sales and still represent only a small slice of the global luxury economy.

That is why it helps to read luxury fashion statistics in layers:

  1. The total market size.
  2. The performance of large groups.
  3. The brand-level mix underneath those groups.
  4. The profitability profile attached to each house.

Revenue comparison across major luxury groups

The table below compares the biggest company-level figures in the dataset.

Company or groupLatest revenue figurePeriodSource label
LVMH€84.7 billion2024LVMH 2024 annual results
Kering€17.2 billion2024Kering 2024 annual results
Hermès€15.17 billion2024Hermès key figures
Richemont€20.6 billionYear ended 31 March 2024Richemont FY24 results
Burberry£2,461 millionFY2024/25Burberry annual report 2024/25
Moncler Group€3,108.9 million2024Moncler Annual Report 2024
Prada Group€5,431.6 million2024Prada Group annual report 2024

At a glance, LVMH is operating on a different scale than the other groups in the dataset. Its €84.7 billion in 2024 revenue (LVMH 2024 annual results) is several times larger than the next biggest figures listed here.

Hermès and Kering are closer in scale, but their business models and profitability patterns are different. Hermès posted €15.17 billion (Hermès key figures), while Kering posted €17.2 billion (Kering 2024 annual results).

Richemont is also a heavyweight, with €20.6 billion in sales for the year ended 31 March 2024 (Richemont FY24 results). Burberry, Moncler, and Prada are much smaller than the top trio in revenue terms, but they still matter because their brand equity and channel mix can produce very different earnings quality.

Fast comparison points

  • LVMH: largest revenue base in the dataset at €84.7 billion (LVMH 2024 annual results).
  • Richemont: €20.6 billion in FY24 sales (Richemont FY24 results), larger than Kering on the numbers provided here.
  • Kering: €17.2 billion in 2024 revenue (Kering 2024 annual results).
  • Hermès: €15.17 billion in 2024 revenue (Hermès key figures), but with standout margin performance.
  • Prada Group: €5,431.6 million in 2024 net revenues (Prada Group annual report 2024).
  • Moncler Group: €3,108.9 million in 2024 consolidated revenues (Moncler Annual Report 2024).
  • Burberry: £2,461 million in FY2024/25 total revenue (Burberry annual report 2024/25).

Brand-level luxury fashion statistics

Group totals can hide what is happening under the hood. The brand data in this dataset shows that some houses are pulling far more weight than others, and some are recovering faster than their parent groups.

LVMH fashion and leather goods

LVMH said its Fashion & Leather Goods business group represented 48% of total revenue in 2024 (LVMH URD 2024). That segment generated €41,060 million in 2024 (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2025).

The same business group posted €10,490 million in Q1 2024 revenue (LVMH Q1 2024 results) and 2% organic revenue growth in that quarter (LVMH Q1 2024 results). For the first half of 2024, organic revenue growth was 1% (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, July 2024).

Earlier in the year, the group had posted 14% organic revenue growth in 2023 (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2024). That sequence shows a clear slowdown from 2023 into 2024, even though the segment remained enormous.

Christian Dior Couture

Christian Dior Couture posted €42,169 million in revenue in 2023 (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2024). It also delivered €16,836 million in profit from recurring operations (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2024) and a 39.9% operating margin (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2024).

In H1 2024, Christian Dior Couture reported €20,771 million in revenue (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, July 2024), €8,058 million in profit from recurring operations (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, July 2024), and a 38.8% operating margin (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, July 2024).

That is the kind of margin profile that makes luxury fashion so closely watched. High absolute revenue matters, but high operating efficiency is what turns scale into strategic power.

Kering brands

Kering’s portfolio gives a useful look at how different houses can move in different directions inside the same group. In Q1 2024:

  • Gucci revenue was €2,079 million (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).
  • Gucci comparable revenue change was -18% (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).
  • Saint Laurent revenue was €740 million (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).
  • Saint Laurent comparable revenue change was -6% (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).
  • Bottega Veneta revenue was €388 million (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).
  • Bottega Veneta comparable revenue change was +2% (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).

For H1 2024, Kering reported:

  • Gucci revenue of €4,085 million (Kering first-half 2024 report).
  • Saint Laurent revenue of €1,441 million (Kering first-half 2024 report).
  • Bottega Veneta revenue of €836 million (Kering first-half 2024 report).
  • Kering recurring operating income of €1,582 million (Kering first-half 2024 report).

The split is notable because one brand can be under pressure while another holds up better. That is often the real story inside luxury groups: the portfolio is never moving as one uniform block.

Hermès

Hermès delivered one of the strongest profiles in the dataset. It reported €15,170 million in revenue in 2024 (Hermès key figures), 13.0% revenue growth at current exchange rates (Hermès key figures), and 14.7% revenue growth at constant exchange rates (Hermès key figures).

Its profitability metrics are even more striking:

  • €6,150 million in recurring operating income (Hermès key figures)
  • 40.5% recurring operating margin (Hermès key figures)
  • €4,603 million in net profit, group share (Hermès key figures)
  • €5,378 million in operating cash flows (Hermès key figures)
  • €3,767 million in adjusted free cash flows (Hermès key figures)

Hermès also reported 25,185 employees in 2024 (Hermès key figures), which shows how much operational scale sits behind that margin profile.

Richemont, Burberry, Moncler, and Prada

Richemont reported €20.6 billion in sales for the year ended 31 March 2024 (Richemont FY24 results) and €4.8 billion in operating profit for FY24 (Richemont annual report and FY24 results). It also posted €6.2 billion in Q3 sales and €16.2 billion in nine-month sales for the period ended 31 December 2024 (Richemont Q3 2024 sales).

Burberry reported £2,461 million in total revenue for FY2024/25 (Burberry annual report 2024/25), with £2,076 million from retail revenue, £319 million from wholesale, and £66 million from licensing (Burberry annual report 2024/25). The same report said adjusted operating profit was £26 million and operating loss was £3 million (Burberry annual report 2024/25).

Moncler Group reported €3,108.9 million in consolidated revenues in 2024 (Moncler Annual Report 2024), with €2,707.3 million from the Moncler brand and €401.6 million from Stone Island (Moncler Annual Report 2024). Prada Group generated €5,431.6 million in net revenues in 2024 (Prada Group annual report 2024) and said retail net sales accounted for 89.3% of total net revenues (Prada Group annual report 2024).

Profitability and margin benchmarks

Revenue tells you who is big. Margin tells you who is efficient.

The strongest profitability numbers in the dataset come from Hermès and Christian Dior Couture. Hermès posted a 40.5% recurring operating margin in 2024 (Hermès key figures), while Christian Dior Couture posted 39.9% in 2023 (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2024) and 38.8% in H1 2024 (LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, July 2024).

By contrast, Burberry’s 2024/25 results were much more pressured. It reported £26 million in adjusted operating profit and £3 million operating loss for FY2024/25 (Burberry annual report 2024/25).

Moncler also stands out in profitability terms. Its EBIT margin was 29.5% in 2024 (Moncler Annual Report 2024), and it reported €639.596 million in net result (Moncler Annual Report 2024).

Quick margin snapshot

Company or brandProfitability measureValueSource label
HermèsRecurring operating margin40.5%Hermès key figures
Christian Dior CoutureOperating margin39.9% in 2023LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, January 2024
Christian Dior CoutureOperating margin38.8% in H1 2024LVMH Fashion & Leather goods letter to shareholders, July 2024
Moncler GroupEBIT margin29.5%Moncler Annual Report 2024
BurberryAdjusted operating profit£26 millionBurberry annual report 2024/25
KeringRecurring operating income€1,582 millionKering first-half 2024 report
RichemontOperating profit€4.8 billionRichemont annual report and FY24 results

These figures show that luxury fashion statistics are not just about revenue scale. A smaller house with better pricing power and tighter cost control can often look stronger than a much larger but lower-margin peer.

Store networks, headcount, and operating scale

Luxury fashion also depends on physical reach and workforce scale. The company-level infrastructure figures in this dataset help explain how brands translate desirability into revenue.

LVMH said it had 215,637 employees worldwide in 2024 (LVMH key figures) and 6,307 stores worldwide (LVMH key figures). That combination of workforce and retail footprint helps explain why its business can cover so many categories at once.

Kering said it had 47,000 employees in 2024 (Kering 2024 annual results) and reported headcount on the payroll of 46,930 at year-end (Kering Group and Brands’ key figures).

Burberry said it had 237 stores in Asia Pacific, 100 stores in EMEIA, and 85 stores in the Americas in FY2024/25 (Burberry annual report 2024/25). That is a geographically broad but still tightly managed network compared with the largest groups.

Hermès had 25,185 employees in 2024 (Hermès key figures), while Moncler reported a net cash position of about €1.3 billion (Moncler Annual Report 2024), which suggests room for flexibility even in a more concentrated brand model.

Operational signals worth watching

  • Store count can support visibility, but it also increases execution complexity.
  • Employee scale helps service global luxury demand, but it does not guarantee margin strength.
  • Retail mix matters because directly operated channels often preserve more brand control.
  • Cash generation matters because luxury cycles can slow faster than the market expects.

What the 2024 numbers suggest

The broadest pattern in these luxury fashion statistics is concentration. A few groups dominate revenue, but the strongest brand economics often belong to companies that blend exclusivity, pricing power, and disciplined distribution.

Three takeaways stand out from the data:

  1. Scale remains extremely uneven. LVMH’s €84.7 billion revenue base (LVMH 2024 annual results) is far above the rest of the field.
  2. Margin quality can outweigh size. Hermès’ 40.5% recurring operating margin (Hermès key figures) is one of the clearest examples in the dataset.
  3. Portfolio performance is mixed inside groups. Kering’s brand figures show Gucci under pressure while Bottega Veneta posted +2% comparable revenue change in Q1 2024 (Kering Q1 2024 revenue release).

Deloitte’s expectations for 2026 reinforce the same theme from a forward-looking angle. If 66.9% of executives expect stable or growing revenues and 70.7% expect stable or improving margins (Deloitte Global Powers of Luxury 2026), then the sector is still being judged through the combined lens of demand resilience and profitability discipline.

For readers scanning luxury fashion statistics, the core lesson is simple: revenue tells only part of the story. The more revealing numbers are the ones showing how each house converts prestige into margin, cash flow, and long-term operating strength.

Written by

artdesignfashion.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of art, design & fashion.